Join       Register       Log In       Contact
page shadow

Privacy Policy

AAPM Privacy Policy

Australian Association of Practice Management (AAPM)
Privacy Policy

About this Policy

This privacy policy sets out the information handling practices for Australian Association of Practice Management (AAPM) including our website. It does not cover personal information about our employees.

We strive to manage personal information in a best practice way while enabling us to better serve our membership and the community.

Definitions:
Personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual.

Overview

Our primary goals are to:

  • Represent and unite Practice Managers in the profession of Practice Management throughout the Healthcare Industry
  • Promote Professional Development and the code of ethics through leadership and education
  • Provide specialised services and networks to support quality Practice Management.

The functions and activities we carry out to achieve these goals, and for which we collect and hold personal information include:

  • Managing the membership details of Practice Managers in AAPM
  • Conducting educational and training courses
  • Holding events such as conferences
  • Providing products and services including:
    • providing mentoring and scholarship schemes
    • conducting, and making available the results of membership surveys
  • Providing and exchanging information through various channels such as newsletters, other publications such as AAPM Journal, social media sites, and our website.
  • Lobbying and making submissions to government and others about improving healthcare administration.
  • Carrying out a range of research, data collection and analytic activities to
    • identify member and prospective members’ needs and ensure our products and services meet those needs
    • identify prospective members and provide marketing approaches designed to recruit new members
    • to provide up-to-date information to support lobbying activity and make submissions on issues
  • Entering into relationships with sponsors and other partners to financially support AAPM activities.

Collection of personal information

Membership

We collect and hold information from members or prospective members through membership related applications. This information includes name and contact details, gender and career history. We also collect date of birth to enable us to uniquely identify members and to assess what products and services may be most suitable and of interest for members. We protect date of birth information by strictly limiting AAPM staff access to this information.

For ongoing membership management, we collect information from members about the reasons for discontinuing membership such as retirement, ill health or career change. For upgrading membership we collect (with consent): education qualifications, career history, criminal history, evidence of bankruptcy and referee comments.

Events, Education and training

We collect and hold information members and non-members provide through applications to attend events such as conferences and briefings. This includes, if applicable,

  • Sensitive information such as dietary or mobility requirements.
  • Image (video or photographs) or sound recordings (but only if you have not opted-out from this).

We keep a record of the events and workshops a member or non-member has attended.

Research

We commission market research about members and non-members, such as the Salary Survey and Member Satisfaction Survey. However, we only collect and hold the information gained from the research in aggregate form and do not connect it with any records we hold about individual members or non-members.

Notice where you give us information about third parties

If you give us personal information about any other individuals (e.g. guests attending a conference or other event) we ask that you tell the individual that you have done so and make them aware of this Privacy Policy, for example, by giving them the link to it.

Uses of Personal Information

We use information we collect and hold through membership, educational and training course and event applications or attendance to:

  • Administer and meet member requirements for the particular service, course event or program.
  • Help us improve the particular service, event or program.
  • Identify and analyse member and non-member activities and interests in order to better meet member needs and attract new members.
  • Enable us to target marketing communications to members and non-members.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act. If we think a member may not expect a particular use of information we hold about them, we ask for consent before we use it for that purpose.

Sound and image recordings of events

We use sound and image recordings of our events to enable us to provide access to education to people unable to attend in persons, and for promotional purposes. We will give you a chance at the time you apply to participate in an event to indicate if you do not want us to use your voice or image. You can also contact AAPM if you want to express your preference.


Marketing communications

We send marketing material to members and non-members about whom we have records in order to give you information about the products and services that AAPM provides that will be of personal and/or professional benefit. These products or services may extend beyond those provided by AAPM and include special offers from third parties.

We give you the chance to opt-out of receiving marketing material in communications we have with you, such as forms, letters or emails, or you can contact us using the details below or log-in to our website at www.aapm.org.au

Unless you have opted out, we will provide marketing communications to members and non-members until 12 months after cessation of membership, or, in the case of non-members, 12 months after your last interaction with us.

Disclosure (sharing) of Personal Information

The AAPM does not disclose information to any individual or group outside of Australia without a genuine need and unless consent to do so has been provided by the relevant information.

In general terms the AAPM will not disclose personal information to any third party other than in the course of providing the membership services, expected by the individual, without first providing that person with the reason for the information being transferred and having received your consent to do so.  

Sensitive information

We only disclose sensitive personal information such as health information or criminal history for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect.

Events

We disclose the name, title and post nominal of event participants to speakers, organisers, hosts or facilitators under strict conditions to enable them to carry out their role in relation to an event, for example, to organise table lists, or facilitate introductions. We also disclose this information to sponsors and potential sponsors to enable them to assess whether or not to sponsor an event and disclose this to providers of special member offers from time to time under strict conditions.

Publications

We disclose information about members to other members via AAPM publications – for example, about Fellows, Ambassadors, or the recipients of awards and scholarships.

Contractors and partners

We disclose personal information to contracted service providers who assist us with a number of our functions and services including service providers of technology, data processing, contact centre, legal, accounting, business consulting, auditing, archival, delivery, banking, payments, market research, content production and mailing but only for the purpose of fulfilling those services.
We disclose information to partners in some of our programs, for example, about applicants for scholarships to assist us with scholarship candidate assessment or nominations for awards such as Practice Manager of the Year.

Disclosure with consent

With your consent we disclose personal information in a number of circumstances.  This could include disclosing to your employer the fact that you are an AAPM member, the nature of your membership, the AAPM education events you have attended.


Where authorised or required by law

As authorised by the Privacy Act we disclose personal information in connection with law enforcement activities by enforcement bodies, for example, Australian Securities and Investments Commission investigations or other investigations into suspected fraud or unlawful activity.

We are required by the Corporations Act 2001 to allow an individual to inspect the AAPM member register and view current and past members’ names and addresses. However, the Corporation Act prohibits the individual from using the information gained to contact or send material to members, and from using it for other prescribed purposes.


Exemptions which may apply when deciding whether or not to provide an individual with access to information about them include any of the following which may be relevant:

  • this would unreasonably impact on the privacy of other individuals (APP 12.3(b))
  • the request is frivolous or vexatious (APP 12.3(c)
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between the parties, and the information would not be accessible through discovery (APP 12.3(d))
  • access would reveal the intentions of the entity in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations (APP 12.3(e))
  • this would be unlawful (APP 12.3(f))
  • denying access is required or authorised by or under law (APP 12.3(g))
  • the entity has reason to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature that relates to its functions or activities has been engaged in, and giving access would be likely to prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to the matter (APP 12.3(h))
  • providing access is likely to prejudice enforcement related activities conducted by or on behalf of an enforcement body (APP 12.3(i)), and
  • providing access is likely to reveal evaluative information generated within the entity in connection with commercially sensitive decision-making processes (12.3(j)).

Our Website, Emails and Social media

Email

If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail. However for normal communication with you we will use the e-mail address you provide in your membership application/renewal, unless you ask us to use a different e-mail address.

When we send you emails or other electronic messages, we record information about your interactions with the email including when and where you open the message and click on particular links.

This helps us to better understand what information is of interest to you and to improve the content.

Website

This section applies to our website under the domain name aapm.org.au

We use Google Analytics to collect a range of information about your interactions with our website. Google Analytics collects the information using a number of techniques including cookies and Java Script. We also use Google Analytics to collect information from the browsers of those who participate in the Company Directors LinkedIn group.

The information we collect includes IP address, domain name, date and time of visit, the pages visited and time spent on each page, whether you have visited the site before and what site referred the visitor to the web page. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of our website and the level of interest in AAPM pages.

Information about how Google handles personal information is available at http://www.google.com.au/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

You can opt out of the collection of information via Google Analytics by downloading the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Our website may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review their privacy policies. 

Social media

We participate in social media such as our FaceBook & LinkedIn groups, or Twitter. If we think it is relevant to the quality of service that AAPM provides or its objectives, we sometimes record the nature of the topic discussed by a particular individual and their name and follow up with further conversation offline about which we take notes.

Social media services also handle your personal information for their own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies.

Security of Personal Information

We regularly assess the risks of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of personal information and ensure that we have adequate measures, including policies, procedures and technology, to address those risks. For example, we limit staff access to personal information to that which they need to carry out their role. We conduct regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

Retention of Information

 

We hold most information about members and non-members for 7 years.

 

Access to and the Accuracy of Personal Information

You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Unless there is a lawful reason not to, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any wrong information.

We will ask you to verify your identity to ensure we don’t give information to the wrong person. If we don’t give you access to your personal information or refuse to correct it we will tell why. You may ask us to make a note of your requested correction to be located alongside information we have not agreed to correct.

Our contact details are:

AAPM Head Office | Level 1, 60 Lothian Street, North Melbourne VIC 3051

Phone: 1800 196 000

Fax: 03 9329 2524

Email: Headoffice@aapm.org.au

Requests for Access and Complaint Resolution Mechanism

In the event that you have a question, concern or complaint regarding the way in which we handle your personal information, you should contact our Privacy Officer direct at:

AAPM Head Office | Level 1, 60 Lothian Street, North Melbourne VIC 3051

Phone: 1800 196 000

Fax: 03 9329 2524

Email: Headoffice@aapm.org.au

We take your privacy concerns seriously. Where you express any concerns that we have interfered with your privacy, or seek access to information about you that we hold, we will respond within 48 hours to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response.

If you are unsatisfied with our response you can complain to the Office of the Information Commissioner Telephone: 1300 363 992. Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Suggestions for improving this Policy

We will amend this policy from time to time and notify you of any amendments through our publications and by posting an updated version on our website www.aapm.org.au.

Suggestions about improving this policy are welcome. Please contact us through  www.aapm.org.au should you wish to provide feedback.

Definitions
Personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified or reasonably identifiable individual

Sensitive information’ is defined in the Privacy Act to mean information or an opinion about an individual’s:

  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • membership of a professional or trade association;
  • membership of a trade union;
  • sexual preferences or practices; or
  • criminal record.

 ‘Sensitive information’ also includes health information and genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information.

AAPM does not collect sensitive information about members or non- members, with the exception of :

  • Membership of Professional Associations (ie AAPM)
  • Health information that you provide us such as food allergies for catering purposes.